BOARD MEMBERS HISTORIC LIST

2015-2016 Board of Directors

President:  Krys Wulff
Treasurer:  Harriet Tower
AAUW Funds VP:  Tobi Balma
Membership VP: Sandy Kirkpatrick
Program VP: Cathy Foxhoven
Communications Chair:  Sandy Hansen

Nominating Committee:  Sandy Kirkpatrick & Cathy Foxhoven

paragraph_separator

2014-2015 Board of Directors

President:  Krys Wulff
Treasurer:  Harriet Tower
AAUW Funds VP:  Alice Labay
Membership VP: Sandy Kirkpatrick
Co-Program VPs: Jeanne Lese, Cherie Sorokin
Communications Chair:  Sandy Hansen

Nominating Committee: Harriet Tower & Caroline Wood

paragraph_separator

2013-2014 Board of Directors

President: Harriet Tower
Treasurer: Donna Mertens, Treasurer
AAUW Funds VP: Alice Labay
Membership VP: Ruth Currie
Program VP: Krys Wulff
Communications Chair: Sandy Kirkpatrick

paragraph_separator

2012-2013 Board of Directors

President:  Sheli Ryan
Treasurer:  Donna Mertens
AAUW Funds VP:  Jan Cook
Membership VP:Ruth Currie
Program VP:Krys Wulff
Communications Chair:  Sandy Kirkpatrick

paragraph_separator

2011-2012 Board of Directors

President: Sheli Ryan
Treasurer: Jean Simutis
At-Large Directors:
Jan Cook, Sandy Kirkpatrick. Jo Turner
Technology/Communications Chair: Amber Chiang

paragraph_separator

2010-2011 Board of Directors

President: Jo Turner
Treasurer: Harriet Tower
At-Large Directors:
Carlynne McDonnell, Donna Mertens
Technology/Communications Chair: Amber Chiang

paragraph_separator

2009-2010 Board of Directors

President: Sandy Kirkpatrick
Treasurer: Harriet Tower
At-Large Directors
Sandy Hansen
Carlynne McDonnell, Frankie Williams (both 1/2 year)
>Technology/Communications Chair: Amber Chiang

paragraph_separator

2008-2009 Officers

President: Harriet Tower
Secretary: Mary Leavitt
Treasurer: Jean Simutis
At-Large Directors:
Gail Swain, Sandy Kirkpatrick, Jo Turner
Patty Hankins (1/2 year)
Technology/Communications Chair: Amber Chiang
Parliamentarian/Bylaws: Jeanne Lese , Megan Smock (both 1/2 year)

Program Committee
Sandy Kirkpatrick (chair)
Jo Turner, Patty Hankins, Nancy Mahr, Rita Wustner, Mary Rack

Nominating Committee
Amber Chiang (chair), Carlynne McDonnell

paragraph_separator

2007-2008 Officers

Elected Officers:
President – Anne Henke
President-Elect – Harriet Tower
Treasurer – Jean Simutis
Secretary – Sandy Hansen
Program VP – Mary Rack
Membership VP – Gail Swain

Appointed Officers:
Technology/Communications Chair – Amber Chiang
Public Policy Chair – Caroline Wood
Educational Foundation Chair – Jeanne Lese
Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Jo Turner

Program Committee:
Mary Rack, Chair (Avon Lake, OH)
Kathleen Cha (Oakland, CA)
Faye Dykstra (Louisville, KY)
Sandy Kirkpatrick (Benicia, CA)
Janet Watkins (Southfield, MI)

Bylaws Committee:
Sandy Kirkpatrick, Chair (Benicia, CA)
Jean Simutis (Concord, CA)

Nominating Committee:
Harriet Tower, Chair (Santa Maria, CA)
Shelly Johnson (San Luis Obispo, CA)

paragraph_separator

2006-2007 Officers

Elected Officers:
President – Sandy Kirkpatrick
President Elect – Anne Henke
Program VP – Jeanne Lese
Membership VP – Ronni Collmer
Secretary – Sandy Hansen
Treasurer – Harriet Tower

Appointed Officers:
Technology/Communications Chair – Amber Chiang
Public Policy Chair – Caroline Wood
Education Foundation Chair – Barbara Grenier
Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Gloria Weston
By-Laws Chair – Jo Harberson
International Interests Chair – Jan Carr

paragraph_separator

2005-2006 Officers

Elected Officers:
President – Sandy Kirkpatrick
President Elect – Open
Program VP – Jeanne Lese
Technical VP – Amber Chiang
Membership VP – Ronni Collmer
Secretary – Karen Manelis
Treasurer – Harriet Tower

Appointed Officers:
Public Policy Chair – Evelyn Wright
Education Foundation/Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Tammy Strobel

paragraph_separator

2004-2005 Officers

Elected Officers:
President – Shaila Mistry
President Elect – Sandy Kirkpatrick
Program VPs – Eileen Swinehart and Jeanne Lese
Technical VP – Nancy Shoemaker
Membership VP – Teresa Cheung Solow
Secretary – Karen Jackman
Finance Chair – Norma Foss

Appointed Officers:
Public Policy Chair – Open
Education Foundation Chair – Open
Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Open
By-Laws Chair – Jo Harberson
Communications Chair – Open

Technology Committee:
Teresa Cheung Solow, Nancy Shoemaker

paragraph_separator

2003-2004 Officers

Elected Officers:
President – Eileen Swinehart
President Elect – Open
Program VP – Sharon Gomez
Technical VP – Open
Membership VP – Sandy Kirkpatrick
Secretary – Donna Lilly
Finance Chair – Teresa Cheung Solow

Appointed Officers:
Public Policy Chair – Shaila Mistry
Education Foundation Chair – Open
Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Gloria Weston
By-Laws Chair – Jo Harberson
Communications Chair – Margaret Gordon
Tech Trek Chair – Carolyn Frischknecht

Technology Committee:
Teresa Cheung Solow, Nancy Shoemaker

paragraph_separator

2001-2003 Officers  (first two years of branch – all officers served both years)

Elected Officers:
President – Sharon Gomez & Teresa Cheung Solow
Program VP – Nancy Chiu
Technical VP – Teresa Cheung Solow
Membership VP – Eileen Swinehart
Secretary – Open
Finance Chair – Carlynne McDonnell

Appointed Officers:
Public Policy Chair – Mary Salmon
Education Foundation Chair – Nancy Chiu
Legal Advocacy Fund Chair – Gloria Weston
By-Laws Chair – Jo Harberson
Communications Chair – Beverly Pfrommer & Jeanne Lese
Webmaster:  Eileen Hernandez

By-Laws Committee:
Jo Harberson, Sharon Gomez, Teresa Cheung Solow, Donna Lilly

paragraph_separator